Alfa Romeo2007–2011

Brera 2.4 JTDM 20V: Common faults & known problems

Common faults & known problems

12 known faults documented in workshop bulletins. Of these, four concern the engine and fuel system and four the electrical and ignition. Symptoms, causes, repair steps and part numbers are shown where supplied.

Engine & fuel system

4 documented faults — symptoms, causes and workshop fixes.

Engine jerking

Exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve not operating properly.

Overview

Affects
All models with 1.9D JTD 8V/16V/2.4D JTD 20V engines.

Symptoms

Hesitation when accelerating at 1800-2000rpm.

Repair steps

  1. Check operation of thermostat.
  2. Check engine oil level correct.
  3. Check for contamination of fuel.
  4. Check fuel filter.
  5. Check whole intake system for leaks.
  6. Check mass air flow (MAF) sensor.
  7. Check for oil in intake system.
  8. Check fuel injectors for leaks.
  9. Check fuel injectors for correct type.
  10. Ensure EGR system operates correctly.
  11. Remove EGR valve and fit restrictor plate: 1.9D JTD 16V/2.4D JTD 20V 1.9D JTD 8V.

Parts

Parts listed in the bulletin
PartPart numberQty
Restrictor plate717514681,9D JTD 16V/2,4D JTD 20V
Gasket551918831,9D JTD 16V/2,4D JTD 20V
Restrictor plate717514691,9D JTD 8V
Gasket467730821,9D JTD 8V

Data: Motorwise Workshop. Bulletin 1.

Engine misfire

Overview

Affects
1.9D JTDM/JTD 16V: Engine code 937A5.000, engine No.5853303→.2.4D JTD 20V: Engine code 939A3.000, engine No.5753255→.2.4D JTD 20V: Engine code 939A9.000, engine No.5741021→.
Fault codes
P0201P0202P0203P0204P0205
Parts
2 parts

Symptoms

Engine malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminated. Poor engine performance. Smoke from exhaust. Trouble codes stored: P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205.

Cause

Poor connection on fuel injector multi-plugs due to vibration.

Repair

  1. Remove top engine cover.
  2. Fit vibration dampers to fuel injector pipes: 1.9D JTDM/JTD 16V 2.4D JTD 20V.
Parts2 parts
Parts listed in the bulletin
PartPart numberQty
Vibration damper552144031,9D JTDM/JTD 16V
Vibration damper552144032,4D JTD 20V

Data: Motorwise Workshop. Bulletin 3.

Trouble code stored: P2264

Overview

Affects
All models with Diesel engines.
Fault codes
P2264

Cause

Poor or no connection of wiring harness at fuel/water separator sensor.

Faulty fuel/water separator sensor.

Repair steps

  1. Check wiring for positive supply at harness multi-plug terminal 3.
  2. Check fuel/water separator sensor wiring harness continuity.
  3. Check fuel/water separator sensor harness multi-plug for good contact.
  4. Renew fuel/water separator sensor.

Data: Motorwise Workshop. Bulletin 11.

Engine malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminated

Overview

Affects
All models with Diesel engines.
Fault codes
P0237P0238P2562P2563

Symptoms

Lack of power. Possible trouble codes stored: P0237, P0238, P2562, P2563. Whistling noise from engine. White smoke coming from exhaust.

Cause

Turbocharger (TC) control pressure sensor faulty.

Internal failure of turbocharger (TC).

Repair

  1. Carry out electrical, mechanical and component tests (as applicable) to eliminate any other possible cause(s).
  2. If no fault(s) found: Replace turbocharger (TC) and turbocharger (TC) control pressure sensor.

Data: Motorwise Workshop. Bulletin 12.

Electrical & ignition

4 documented faults — symptoms, causes and workshop fixes.

SRS warning lamp illuminated

Overview

Affects
All models with electric seats, VIN →5010048.

Symptoms

Electric front seat not operating.

Cause

Front seat wiring harness damaged.

Repair

  1. Locate damaged wire by removing seat side trim panel.
  2. Repair and re-route damaged wiring.

Data: Motorwise Workshop. Bulletin 4.

Door mirror(s) not retracting

Overview

Affects
All models with retractable door mirrors.

Cause

Poor electrical contact between harness multi-plug and door mirror retract motor.

Repair

  1. Remove door mirror glass.
  2. Ensure harness multi-plug correctly fitted.

Data: Motorwise Workshop. Bulletin 7.

Intermittent self-activation of alarm system siren

Affects All models with alarm system, VIN →5019321.Fit new part

Cause

Alarm system in car movement sensors too sensitive.

Repair

  1. Fit new alarm system in car movement sensors.
Parts3 parts
Parts listed in the bulletin
PartPart numberQty
Alarm system in car movement primary sensor505116821
Alarm system in car movement secondary sensor505116831
Alarm system in car movement secondary sensor505116832

Data: Motorwise Workshop. Bulletin 8.

Automatic window partial opening function not working correctly

Affects All models, VIN →5014726.

Cause

Electric window control module software fault.

Repair

  1. Replace electric window control module(s) as required.
Parts8 parts
Parts listed in the bulletin
PartPart numberQty
Electric window control module, left front - without retractable door mirrors (LHD)505105101
Electric window control module, left front - with retractable door mirrors (LHD)505105111
Electric window control module, right front - without retractable door mirrors (LHD)505105141
Electric window control module, right front - with retractable door mirrors (LHD)505105151
Electric window control module, right front - without retractable door mirrors (RHD)505105121
Electric window control module, right front - with retractable door mirrors (RHD)505105131
Electric window control module, left front - without retractable door mirrors (RHD)505105161
Electric window control module, left front - with retractable door mirrors (RHD)505105171

Data: Motorwise Workshop. Bulletin 9.

Steering

1 documented fault — symptoms, causes and workshop fixes.

Noise from power steering pump after cold start

Air in power steering fluid.

Overview

Affects
All models.

Repair steps

  1. Drain power steering system.
  2. Turn steering from lock to lock 4-5 times.
  3. Flush power steering system out with recommended power steering fluid.
  4. Renew power steering fluid reservoir (1.9D JTD 16V/3.2 JTS).
  5. Refill power steering system (Tutela GI/R).
  6. Start engine. Turn steering from lock to lock 4-5 times to bleed system.
  7. Top up power steering fluid level.
  8. Check for leaks.

Parts

Parts listed in the bulletin
PartPart numberQty
PAS reservoir505071841,9D JTD 16V/3,2 JTS
PAS fluidTutela GI/RAll engines

Data: Motorwise Workshop. Bulletin 2.

Air conditioning & heating

2 documented faults — symptoms, causes and workshop fixes.

Engine malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminated

Overview

Affects
All models with MT.
Fault codes
P1206P2004P2013
Remedy
Software update

Symptoms

Trouble codes stored: P1206, P2004, P2013.

Cause

Engine control module (ECM) software fault.

Intake manifold air control actuator faulty.

Faulty fuel injectors.

Repair steps

  1. Check operation of intake manifold air control actuator. Replace intake manifold and intake manifold air control actuator with modified version, if necessary.
  2. Check fuel injectors for correct type. Modified fuel injectors have production number XXXXXXXXXX_01.
  3. Re-program engine control module (ECM) with upgraded software.
  4. To carry out an effective repair a software upgrade will be required - refer to manufacturer.

Parts

Parts listed in the bulletin
PartPart numberQty
Fuel injector717932905
Fuel injector seal465187165
Fuel injector pipe - fuel injector No. 1552123051
Fuel injector pipe - fuel injector No. 2552111601
Fuel injector pipe - fuel injector No. 3552047251
Fuel injector pipe - fuel injector No. 4552047261
Fuel injector pipe - fuel injector No. 555213061
Intake manifold552101971
Intake manifold air control actuator552051271
Throttle body seal kit717482781
High-pressure fuel pipe552131941
Exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) solenoid seal551918831
Exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) solenoid seal467730821
Nut5519217511

Data: Motorwise Workshop. Bulletin 6.

Erratic AC compressor operation

Affects All models with air conditioning (AC): 159: VIN →7053519. Spider/Brera: VIN →5010764.Fit modified part

Symptoms

Air conditioning (AC) inefficient when ambient air temperature is high.

Cause

AC receiver/drier faulty.

Repair

  1. Fit modified AC receiver/drier.
Parts1 part
Parts listed in the bulletin
PartPart numberQty
AC receiver/drier717482631

Data: Motorwise Workshop. Bulletin 10.

Body & trim

1 documented fault — symptoms, causes and workshop fixes.

Noise from rear of vehicle when driving over rough roads

Roof panel support and roof panel crossmember rubbing together.

Overview

Affects
All models, VIN →5002376.

Repair steps

  1. Remove interior side trim from C pillars.
  2. Lower the rear section of headlining.
  3. Using a suitable tool, increase clearance in bodywork joint.
  4. Apply sealant into entire length of bodywork joint.

Parts

Parts listed in the bulletin
PartPart numberQty
Bodywork sealant517213111

Data: Motorwise Workshop. Bulletin 5.

Glossary

Technical terms used in this guide.

MIL
Malfunction indicator lamp — the engine warning light on the dashboard
ECM
Engine control module — the electronic unit that manages the engine
VIN
Vehicle identification number — 17 characters, found at the base of the windscreen and on the V5C logbook
EGR
Exhaust gas recirculation — feeds some exhaust gas back into the intake to cut emissions
Trouble Codes
Standardised fault codes stored by the engine control module, read with a diagnostic tool
AC
Air conditioning — the system that cools the cabin
MAF
Mass air flow — a sensor that measures how much air the engine is breathing
TC
Turbocharger — the exhaust-driven compressor that boosts engine power
Actuator
A motor or solenoid that moves a mechanical part on command
Control Module
A control unit for one of the vehicle's systems (engine, gearbox, brakes, body, and so on)
EGR Valve
The valve that meters exhaust gas back into the intake
Intake Manifold
The housing that distributes air into the cylinders
Multi-Plug
A multi-pin electrical connector on a wiring harness
Multi-Plugs
Multi-pin electrical connectors on a wiring harness
Receiver/Drier
The air-conditioning filter/dryer that removes moisture from the refrigerant
Re-Program
Update the software on a control module using the manufacturer's diagnostic tool
Wiring Harness
The bundled cables that carry power and signals around the vehicle
Recirculation
Air-conditioning mode that recirculates cabin air instead of drawing in outside air

Frequently asked questions

What are the common faults with the Alfa Romeo Brera 2.4 JTDM 20V?

This guide contains 12 workshop bulletins for the Alfa Romeo Brera 2.4 JTDM 20V. Of these, four concern the engine and fuel system and four the electrical and ignition. Symptoms, causes, repair steps and part numbers are shown where supplied.

Does every Alfa Romeo Brera 2.4 JTDM 20V have these faults?

No. These are patterns documented across the model by workshops, not predictions for an individual vehicle. Where a fault applies only to certain vehicles or VIN ranges, that is listed with the fault.

Can I check for Alfa Romeo Brera 2.4 JTDM 20V faults myself?

Many of them. The documented symptoms can be seen, heard or felt during a test drive.

Related guides

Glossary term

See in the glossary →