Alfa Romeo2005–2010

159 2.4 JTDM 20V: Common faults & known problems

Common faults & known problems

20 known faults documented in workshop bulletins. Of these, six concern the engine and fuel system and four the air conditioning and heating. Symptoms, causes, repair steps and part numbers are shown where supplied.

Engine & fuel system

6 documented faults — symptoms, causes and workshop fixes.

Engine misfire

Overview

Affects
1.9D JTDM/JTD 16V: Engine code 937A5.000, engine No.5853303→.2.4D JTD 20V: Engine code 939A3.000, engine No.5753255→.2.4D JTD 20V: Engine code 939A9.000, engine No.5741021→.
Fault codes
P0201P0202P0203P0204P0205
Parts
2 parts

Symptoms

Engine malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminated. Poor engine performance. Smoke from exhaust. Trouble codes stored: P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205.

Cause

Poor connection on fuel injector multi-plugs due to vibration.

Repair

  1. Remove top engine cover.
  2. Fit vibration dampers to fuel injector pipes: 1.9D JTDM/JTD 16V 2.4D JTD 20V.
Parts2 parts
Parts listed in the bulletin
PartPart numberQty
Vibration damper552144031,9D JTDM/JTD 16V
Vibration damper552144032,4D JTD 20V

Data: Motorwise Workshop. Bulletin 1.

Engine jerking

Exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve not operating properly.

Overview

Affects
All models with 1.9D JTD 8V/16V/2.4D JTD 20V engines.

Symptoms

Hesitation when accelerating at 1800-2000rpm.

Repair steps

  1. Check operation of thermostat.
  2. Check engine oil level correct.
  3. Check for contamination of fuel.
  4. Check fuel filter.
  5. Check whole intake system for leaks.
  6. Check mass air flow (MAF) sensor.
  7. Check for oil in intake system.
  8. Check fuel injectors for leaks.
  9. Check fuel injectors for correct type.
  10. Ensure EGR system operates correctly.
  11. Remove EGR valve and fit restrictor plate: 1.9D JTD 16V/2.4D JTD 20V 1.9D JTD 8V.

Parts

Parts listed in the bulletin
PartPart numberQty
Restrictor plate717514681,9D JTD 16V/2,4D JTD 20V
Gasket551918831,9D JTD 16V/2,4D JTD 20V
Restrictor plate717514691,9D JTD 8V
Gasket467730821,9D JTD 8V

Data: Motorwise Workshop. Bulletin 3.

Hesitation when accelerating after decelerating

Overview

Affects
All models with automatic transmission.
Remedy
Software update

Cause

Engine control module (ECM) software fault.

Repair

  1. Re-program engine control module (ECM) with upgraded software.
  2. To carry out an effective repair a software upgrade will be required - refer to manufacturer.

Data: Motorwise Workshop. Bulletin 7.

Engine will not start

Faulty fuel pump (FP) relay.

Overview

Affects
All models, →10/06.

Repair steps

  1. Replace engine coolant blower motor relay 1 located in engine bay fuse box/relay plate 1.
  2. Replace fuel pump (FP) relay located in engine bay fuse box/relay plate 1.
  3. Replace engine control (EC) relay located in engine bay fuse box/relay plate 1.

Parts

Parts listed in the bulletin
PartPart numberQty
Relay465204223

Data: Motorwise Workshop. Bulletin 11.

Trouble code stored: P2264

Overview

Affects
All models with Diesel engines.
Fault codes
P2264

Cause

Poor or no connection of wiring harness at fuel/water separator sensor.

Faulty fuel/water separator sensor.

Repair steps

  1. Check wiring for positive supply at harness multi-plug terminal 3.
  2. Check fuel/water separator sensor wiring harness continuity.
  3. Check fuel/water separator sensor harness multi-plug for good contact.
  4. Renew fuel/water separator sensor.

Data: Motorwise Workshop. Bulletin 18.

Engine malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminated

Overview

Affects
All models with Diesel engines.
Fault codes
P0237P0238P2562P2563

Symptoms

Lack of power. Possible trouble codes stored: P0237, P0238, P2562, P2563. Whistling noise from engine. White smoke coming from exhaust.

Cause

Turbocharger (TC) control pressure sensor faulty.

Internal failure of turbocharger (TC).

Repair

  1. Carry out electrical, mechanical and component tests (as applicable) to eliminate any other possible cause(s).
  2. If no fault(s) found: Replace turbocharger (TC) and turbocharger (TC) control pressure sensor.

Data: Motorwise Workshop. Bulletin 20.

Electrical & ignition

3 documented faults — symptoms, causes and workshop fixes.

Intermittent self-activation of alarm system siren

Affects All models with alarm system.Fit new part

Cause

Alarm system in car movement sensors faulty.

Repair

  1. Fit new alarm system in car movement sensors.

Data: Motorwise Workshop. Bulletin 10.

Alarm/central locking will not operate, but doors can be unlocked with key

Overview

Affects
All models, →VIN 7092553.
Remedy
Fit new part
Parts
1 part

Cause

Transponder key not recognised.

Repair

  1. Check remote control battery, replace as required.
  2. Fit new ignition switch control module.
Parts1 part
Parts listed in the bulletin
PartPart numberQty
Ignition switch control module1560616201

Data: Motorwise Workshop. Bulletin 15.

Rear electric windows not operating

Affects All estate models, VIN →7275046.Fit modified part

Cause

Failure of window winder mechanism.

Repair

  1. Fit modified window winder mechanisms as necessary.
Parts2 parts
Parts listed in the bulletin
PartPart numberQty
Window winder mechanism - LH717697661
Window winder mechanism - RH717697651

Data: Motorwise Workshop. Bulletin 17.

Brakes

2 documented faults — symptoms, causes and workshop fixes.

ABS warning lamp illuminated

Overview

Affects
All models, →VIN 7097552.
Fault codes
C1275
Remedy
Fit new part
Parts
2 parts

Symptoms

Electronic stability program (ESP) warning lamp illuminated. Trouble code stored: C1275 (ABS solenoid valve, frequent activation).

Cause

ABS/ESP control module software fault.

Repair

  1. Carry out electrical, mechanical and component tests (as applicable) to eliminate any other possible cause(s).
  2. If no fault(s) found: Fit new ABS/ESP control module.
Parts2 parts
Parts listed in the bulletin
PartPart numberQty
ABS/ESP control module - except 3,2 AT717487661
ABS/ESP control module - 3,2 AT717487671

Data: Motorwise Workshop. Bulletin 8.

Electronic stability program (ESP) warning lamp illuminated

Affects Saloon: VIN 7003555-7053255. Estate: VIN 7003555-7062287.C1131Fit new part

Symptoms

Trouble code stored: C1131 (ABS brake fluid pressure sensor, implausible signal).

Cause

Faulty ABS brake fluid pressure sensor, located in ABS hydraulic modulator.

Repair

  1. Fit new ABS hydraulic modulator.

Data: Motorwise Workshop. Bulletin 9.

Suspension & drivetrain

1 documented fault — symptoms, causes and workshop fixes.

Creaking noise from rear suspension over uneven surfaces

Rear shock absorbers worn. Fix: fit a new part.

Overview

Affects
All models with 2.4D JTD engine, VIN →7069784.
Remedy
Fit new part

Repair steps

  1. Remove rear suspension struts.
  2. Thoroughly clean all mating surfaces.
  3. Fit new rear shock absorbers to spring assembly.

Parts

Parts listed in the bulletin
PartPart numberQty
Shock absorber507073502

Data: Motorwise Workshop. Bulletin 6.

Steering

1 documented fault — symptoms, causes and workshop fixes.

Noise from power steering pump after cold start

Air in power steering fluid.

Overview

Affects
All models.

Repair steps

  1. Drain power steering system.
  2. Turn steering from lock to lock 4-5 times.
  3. Flush power steering system out with recommended power steering fluid.
  4. Renew power steering fluid reservoir (1.9D JTD 16V/3.2 JTS).
  5. Refill power steering system (Tutela GI/R).
  6. Start engine. Turn steering from lock to lock 4-5 times to bleed system.
  7. Top up power steering fluid level.
  8. Check for leaks.

Parts

Parts listed in the bulletin
PartPart numberQty
PAS reservoir505071841,9D JTD 16V/3,2 JTS
PAS fluidTutela GI/RAll engines

Data: Motorwise Workshop. Bulletin 5.

Clutch & gearbox

1 documented fault — symptoms, causes and workshop fixes.

Ringing noise from gear lever area

Affects All models with manual transmission.Fit modified part

Cause

Resonance from gear selector cables.

Repair

  1. Fit modified gear selector cables.
Parts5 parts
Parts listed in the bulletin
PartPart numberQty
Gear selector cable552094981,8 MPI
Gear selector cable552090461,9 JTDM/1,9 JTDM 16V
Gear selector cable552090481,9/2,2 JTS
Gear selector cable552120842,4 JTDM 20V
Gear selector cable552090523,2 JTS

Data: Motorwise Workshop. Bulletin 13.

Air conditioning & heating

4 documented faults — symptoms, causes and workshop fixes.

Creaking noise from fascia

Heater intake air purity sensor vibrates against sensor bracket.

Overview

Affects
All models with heater intake air purity sensor, VIN →7066477.

Symptoms

Creaking noise from centre console.

Repair steps

  1. Remove windscreen RH scuttle panel.
  2. Remove heater intake air purity sensor bracket.
  3. Fit rubber pad and reassemble components.

Parts

Parts listed in the bulletin
PartPart numberQty
Rubber pad606957741

Data: Motorwise Workshop. Bulletin 2.

Diesel particulate filter (DPF) warning lamp illuminated

Fault in one or more of the following component(s): Fuel injectors. Intake manifold air control valve. Exhaust gas control system. Engine control module (ECM). Fix: re-program with updated software.

Overview

Affects
All models with 2.4D JTD 20V engine - 159 →VIN 7113700, Brera/Spider →VIN 5017433.
Fault codes
P1206P2004P2013
Remedy
Software update

Symptoms

Engine malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminated. Trouble codes stored: P1206, P2004, P2013.

Repair steps

  1. Check fuel injectors for leaks.
  2. Check fuel injectors for correct type, replace if required.
  3. Check intake system for leaks.
  4. Check inlet manifold for correct type, replace if required.
  5. Re-program ECM with modified software.

Data: Motorwise Workshop. Bulletin 4.

Engine malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminated

Overview

Affects
All models with MT.
Fault codes
P1206P2004P2013
Remedy
Software update

Symptoms

Trouble codes stored: P1206, P2004, P2013.

Cause

Engine control module (ECM) software fault.

Intake manifold air control actuator faulty.

Faulty fuel injectors.

Repair steps

  1. Check operation of intake manifold air control actuator. Replace intake manifold and intake manifold air control actuator with modified version, if necessary.
  2. Check fuel injectors for correct type. Modified fuel injectors have production number XXXXXXXXXX_01.
  3. Re-program engine control module (ECM) with upgraded software.
  4. To carry out an effective repair a software upgrade will be required - refer to manufacturer.

Parts

Parts listed in the bulletin
PartPart numberQty
Fuel injector717932905
Fuel injector seal465187165
Fuel injector pipe - fuel injector No. 1552123051
Fuel injector pipe - fuel injector No. 2552111601
Fuel injector pipe - fuel injector No. 3552047251
Fuel injector pipe - fuel injector No. 4552047261
Fuel injector pipe - fuel injector No. 555213061
Intake manifold552101971
Intake manifold air control actuator552051271
Throttle body seal kit717482781
High-pressure fuel pipe552131941
Exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) solenoid seal551918831
Exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) solenoid seal467730821
Nut5519217511

Data: Motorwise Workshop. Bulletin 12.

Erratic AC compressor operation

Affects All models with air conditioning (AC): 159: VIN →7053519. Spider/Brera: VIN →5010764.Fit modified part

Symptoms

Air conditioning (AC) inefficient when ambient air temperature is high.

Cause

AC receiver/drier faulty.

Repair

  1. Fit modified AC receiver/drier.
Parts1 part
Parts listed in the bulletin
PartPart numberQty
AC receiver/drier717482631

Data: Motorwise Workshop. Bulletin 16.

Body & trim

1 documented fault — symptoms, causes and workshop fixes.

Wind noise from door mirrors

Overview

Affects
All models, 2008 MY: VIN 7200000-7229783.
Parts
1 part

Cause

Insufficient sound proofing in door mirror housing.

Repair

  1. Remove access panel moulded into the underside of door mirror housing.
  2. Additional foam pad is fitted through access hole in door mirror housing.
Parts1 part
Parts listed in the bulletin
PartPart numberQty
Foam pad1560891502

Data: Motorwise Workshop. Bulletin 14.

Wipers & visibility

1 documented fault — symptoms, causes and workshop fixes.

Rear screen washer not working

Affects All models with rear screen wash/wipe system.Repair kit

Symptoms

Water ingress into front footwells. Water ingress into load area. Water ingress into rear of passenger compartment.

Cause

Rear screen washer pipe split.

Repair

  1. Operate rear screen washer to pin-point leak. Repair rear screen washer pipe as necessary using repair kit.
Parts1 part
Parts listed in the bulletin
PartPart numberQty
Rear screen washer pipe repair kit519224361

Data: Motorwise Workshop. Bulletin 19.

Glossary

Technical terms used in this guide.

MIL
Malfunction indicator lamp — the engine warning light on the dashboard
ECM
Engine control module — the electronic unit that manages the engine
VIN
Vehicle identification number — 17 characters, found at the base of the windscreen and on the V5C logbook
ABS
Anti-lock braking system — stops the wheels locking under hard braking
EGR
Exhaust gas recirculation — feeds some exhaust gas back into the intake to cut emissions
Trouble Codes
Standardised fault codes stored by the engine control module, read with a diagnostic tool
AC
Air conditioning — the system that cools the cabin
ABS/ESP
Anti-lock braking and electronic stability programme — the system that stops the wheels locking and keeps the vehicle stable
ESP
Electronic stability programme — brakes individual wheels to stop a skid
FP
Fuel pump — the pump that supplies fuel from the tank
MAF
Mass air flow — a sensor that measures how much air the engine is breathing
RH
Right-hand — the right side of the vehicle as you sit in it
TC
Turbocharger — the exhaust-driven compressor that boosts engine power
Actuator
A motor or solenoid that moves a mechanical part on command
Control Module
A control unit for one of the vehicle's systems (engine, gearbox, brakes, body, and so on)
EGR Valve
The valve that meters exhaust gas back into the intake
Inlet Manifold
The housing that distributes air into the cylinders
Intake Manifold
The housing that distributes air into the cylinders
Multi-Plug
A multi-pin electrical connector on a wiring harness
Multi-Plugs
Multi-pin electrical connectors on a wiring harness
Receiver/Drier
The air-conditioning filter/dryer that removes moisture from the refrigerant
Re-Program
Update the software on a control module using the manufacturer's diagnostic tool
Relay
An electrically operated switch
Solenoid
An electrically operated valve or actuator
Trouble Code
A standardised fault code stored by a control module, read with a diagnostic tool
Wiring Harness
The bundled cables that carry power and signals around the vehicle
Blower Motor
The fan that pushes air through the heater and air-conditioning
Recirculation
Air-conditioning mode that recirculates cabin air instead of drawing in outside air

Frequently asked questions

What are the common faults with the Alfa Romeo 159 2.4 JTDM 20V?

This guide contains 20 workshop bulletins for the Alfa Romeo 159 2.4 JTDM 20V. Of these, six concern the engine and fuel system and four the air conditioning and heating. Symptoms, causes, repair steps and part numbers are shown where supplied.

Does every Alfa Romeo 159 2.4 JTDM 20V have these faults?

No. These are patterns documented across the model by workshops, not predictions for an individual vehicle. Where a fault applies only to certain vehicles or VIN ranges, that is listed with the fault.

Can I check for Alfa Romeo 159 2.4 JTDM 20V faults myself?

Many of them. The documented symptoms can be seen, heard or felt during a test drive.

Related guides

Glossary term

See in the glossary →